Concerts 2016:

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | festivals

bio | concerts | groups | cd's | works | press | fotos | audio / video | contact | links




. Concerts

16-1-2016, 8 pm
katarakt festival, lange Nacht
Kampnagel, Jarrestr.20, Hamburg

Heiner Metzger, soundtable, samplr
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
klubkatarakt.net

10-2-2016, 9 pm
Stark Bewölkt in der Hörbar

Brigittenstraße 5, 20359 Hamburg
Nordzucker:
Michael Maierhof, cello
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet, alto saxophone
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
-
Gunnar Lettow, e-bass & Korhan Erel, Laptop

22-4-2016, 8.30pm
Biegungen im Ausland
Lychener Strasse 60, Berlin

Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

27-4-2016, 9 pm
Stark Bewölkt in der Hörbar

Brigittenstraße 5, 20359 Hamburg
Takuji Naka, cassette tapes, spring reverb
Tim Olive, magnetic pickups
-
Elad Bardes, guitar
Heiner Metzger, soundtable
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

6-5-2016, 9pm
Frequenzgänge
FRISE, Arnoldstraße 26-30, Hamburg

duo & trio
Hainer Wörmann, guitar, objects
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker
Gunnar Lettow, e-bass

20-5-2016, 8pm
house concert, Zum Wisse Segel 11
Arlesheim - Basel, Schweiz

Christoph Schiller, spinet, objects, electronics
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

22-5-2016, 3 pm
Workshop: The Projection of Sound in Improvised Music
Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz / Musikakademie Base
Jazzcampus, Utengasse 15, Basel, Schweiz

Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
organised by FIM Basel

11-6-2016, 8pm
Stark Bewölkt at blurred edges
Künstlerhaus Faktor, Max-Brauer-Allee 229, Hamburg

Sabine Ercklentz, trumpet, electronics
-
Giuseppe Ielasi, electronic
Enrico Malatesta, percussion
-
Simon Whetham, electronic
-
Pinquins:
Sigrun Rogstad Gomnæs, percussion
Johanne Byhring, percussion
Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen, percussion
blurrededges.de

12-6-2016, 7.30 pm
h7 club at blurred edges
Künstlerhaus Faktor, Max-Brauer-Allee 229, Hamburg

Sabine Ercklentz, trumpet, electronics
Giuseppe Ielasi, electronic
Enrico Malatesta, percussion
Simon Whetham, electronic
Stark Bewölkt Quartett:
Heiner Metzger, soundtable
Michael Maierhof, cello
Gregory Büttner, computer, speakers, objects
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
blurrededges.de

6-7-2016, 9 pm
Stark Bewölkt in der Hörbar

Brigittenstraße 5, 20359 Hamburg
Ute Wassermann, voice, birdcalls
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
-
stark bewölkt quartet with Ute Wassermann
Gregory Büttner, computer, objects
Heiner Metzger, soundtable
Michael Maierhof, cello
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

23-7-2016, 8 pm
Galerie world in a room,
Brunhildstraße 7, Berlin-Schöneber
g
Michael Vorfeld, percussion
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet, saxophone
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

31-8-2016, 9.30 pm
SMC & S.T.R.E.A.M. Festival
Kmh, Kampnagel, Jarrestraße 20, Hambur
g
Gregory Büttner, computer, objects
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
-
Asmus Tietchens
-
Krachkistenorchester
-
Martin von Frantzius
-
Duo C (Nika Son & F#X)
-
Visual Bassic (John Eckhardt & Katrin Bethge)
kampnagel.de/de/programm/stream-festival-2016


NRW soundtrips 2016
Ute Wassermann & Birgit Ulher:

1-9-2016, 8 pm
Atelier Dürrenfeld Geitel

Körnerstr. 71, Köln
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Florian Walter, saxophone, clarinet
Erhard Hirt, guitar

2-9-2016, 9.30 pm
Kirche St. Joseph

am Dellplatz, Duisburg
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Akemi Kobayashi, piano, synthesizer
Angelika Sheridan, flute, bass flute

3-9-2016, 8 pm
Kunstmuseum

Kortumstr. 147, Bochum
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Nicola L. Hein, guitar
Martin Blume, drums

4-9-2016, 8 pm
Black Box im cuba

Achtermannstr. 12, Münster
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guest: Carl Ludwig Hübsch, tuba

5-9-2016, 7.30 pm
Alte Kirche

Nikolausstraße / Rosenburgweg, 53129 Bonn-Kessenich
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Ute Völker, accordeon
Sue Schlotte, cello

6-9-2016, 8 pm
Bergerkirche

Bergerstraße 13b, Düsseldorf
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Nicola L. Hein, guitar
Martin Blume, drums

7-9-2016, 8.15 pm
Goethebunker

Goethestraße 67, Essen-Rüttenscheid
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guests:
Gunda Gottschalk, violin
Patrick Hengst, drums

8-9-2016, 8 pm
Wuppertal Ort, Luisenstr. 116
Ute Wassermann, voice
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Guest: Martin Blume, drums


24-9-2016
Toftlund Lydfest
Kulturhuset Toftlund, Denmark

Audrey Chen, cello, voice
Niels Præstholm,bass
Brice Soniano, bass
Xavier Lopez, piano & electronics
Toke Tietze Mortensen, electronics & drums
Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen, alto saxophone
Tom Blancarte, bass
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

28-9-2016, 9 pm
Stark Bewölkt in der Hörbar

Brigittenstraße 5, 20359 Hamburg
Christoph Schiller, spinet, objects, electronics
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Heiner Metzger, sountable
Michael Maierhof, cello

8-10-2016, 8pm
Zavod Splosh concert series @ Mesto žensk Festival
Bezenškova 18, Ljubljana, Slovenija

Liz Allbee, trumpet, electronics
-
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects


Mexico tour 2016:
October 20th - November 5th

23-10-2016
La Terraza Monstruo
5to piso Calle Revillagigedo 96, Mexico City

Chris Cogburn, percussion
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

24 - 27 October 2016
Audio Visual Project @ GUS Studio
AIRMexico @AuditionRecords, Mexico City

auditionrecords.com


3rd anniversary of Umbral:
umbral-mx.tumblr.com

26-10-2016, 8 pm
Centro de la Imagen

Plaza de la Ciudadela 2, Centro Histórico, CDMX

27/28-10-2016, 9 pm
Actividades Mercurio

Álvaro Obregón 240, Roma Nte, CDMX

29-10-2016, 8 pm
MACO Oaxaca

Macedonio Alcalá 202, Centro, Oaxaca, OAX
Ariadna Bucio
Ensamble de Fotógrafos
Armando Vega Gil
Casey Anderson
Felipe Araya
Balam Ronán
Annette Krebs
Concepción Huerta
David Vélez
Christian Mirande
Birgit Ulher
Walter Schmidt
Santiago Astaburaga
Hector Rey
Arturo Hernández Alcázar
Gabriela Torres
Umbral en Cpi


4/5-11-2016
Galeria Mérida

Calle 59 #452A x 54 y 52, El Centro Histórico, Mérida, Yucatán, México
Réplica:
Felipe Araya, cajón, objects
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects


20-11-2016
Colour Out Of Space Festival

Brighton, UK
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
colouroutofspace.org

21-11-2016, 8pm
Cafe Oto
18–22 Ashwin street, Dalston, London

3 solo sets:
Matt Krefting
Mark Sutherland
Birgit Ulher

22-11-2016, 8pm
IKLECTIK
20 Carlisle Lane, London

Tim Hodgkinson, lap steel guitar
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects

20-12-2016, 8pm
Splitting, Cut & Cooking
Ackerstadtpalast, Ackerstr.169/170

Erik Drescher, flutesplittings
-
Nordzucker:
Michael Maierhof, cello
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet, saxophone
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
-
splitting21 for trumpet, splitter and tape by Maierhof/Ulher
-
Michael Moser, cellosplittings

< back